Digging to Roam

Terms & Conditions and Privacy

Page last updated November 30, 2018

We have combined our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions to make it easier for you to understand how your data is used by putting all the information into one easy to digest list. The disclaimer for this site is also very important, to read that, click here.

If you have additional questions or require more information about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact our web designer through email at designyouniverse@gmail.com.

privacy and safety

Sections of this site act as informal resources on serious public health emergencies including domestic violence, mental illness, and substance use disorders. We care deeply about keeping you safe, and know first hand what can happen when an abuser finds out you've been looking at something they don't want you to see. Please use the "Safety Exit" pinned to the bottom of this site to quickly leave this site. It will send you through multiple redirections to stack up your browser history and cover, temporarily, tracks at least in a quick glance at recent history. This is not a substitute for clearing your web history, cache, and google browsing history.

When it comes to your data, We do our best to keep readers anonymous. We'll explain how we do that in this privacy policy.

We want to empower you to understand how your data is being used. This Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions Policy is in regard to the usage of www.diggingtoroam.com and any data collected on this site.  This site does not keep or look at any personal details of users. While you may give your email address to send an inquiry or to post a comment, we will never share that information with anyone without your explicit permission.

The terms, conditions, and privacy policy apply only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and what kinds of information you share or what kind of information we collect. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

tracking users and data collection

data retention

Google Analytics stores user-level and event-level data, such as how many people visited a certain page or what time of day sees the most traffic to Digging to Roam, and this data is stored for the least amount of time possible, it will automatically be deleted from the Analytics' servers after 14 months.

log files

Digging to Roam follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics.

what log files are for

The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

cookies

Like almost every other website, Digging to Roam employs the use of cookies.

understanding cookies

These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. Most interactive websites use cookies to retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting this website.

what cookies do

Data collected via cookies is only utilized to improve the content, design, and accessibility (not limited to) of this site. Cookies are tiny usage files that are stored on the user’s computer, the data they hold is small and allows a webpage to respond to the needs or history of the viewer (such as, viewing the site on your mobile phone and the website receives the information that it is being viewed on a mobile device, and then the design of the site adjusts automatically to best accommodate the viewer’s browser).

affiliates and advertising partners

Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies, we address this in a section below. The information from cookies is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

how to delete cookies

Clearing your browser's cache and deleting your locally stored cookies will reset these automatically identified preferences and customizations. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found by looking at the website of the browser you are using.

"third parties" and our role

what we mean by "third parties"

Third parties are companies, organizations, people who are not us, not us the ones writing and publishing this site. We know “third parties” sounds like some fancy legal mumbo jumbo attempt to dodge giving information, but sometimes we might try out a new plugin to give you a better user experience and we might forget to add the developer of that “third party” plugin to a list here.

how we protect your information from third parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer information that can personally identify anyone to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help this website operate, or who assist us in conducting business, or who help us provide services to you. These “outside parties” must agree to keep your information confidential. It might be the case that we will have to release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or anyone else.

content by third parties

Pages and posts on this site may include content that was developed by others and may include embedded content.

understanding embedded content

Embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

embedded content data tracking

These websites that we embed may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Like when an embedded YouTube video lets you save the video to watch later, or a Google Map that is already logged into your Gmail account. We do our best to reduce the data collected by embedded content.

plugins

Plugins are basically codes that developers create to be easily "plugged in" to a website, in our case, into WordPress. Plugins do not, as a general rule of thumb, transmit your data through the developer who made that plugin. The data remains with Digging to Roam, but we cannot guarantee the policies of data used by anyone that isn’t us.

resources

With that in mind, we may embed content or have cross-platform connections from (but not limited to) the following (find their privacy policies via the links):

MacHighway
WordPress
Google
Facebook
Instagram (owned by Facebook)
Twitter
Pinterest
Beaver Builder Addons
Ultimate Beaver Addons
Mailchimp

outside advertisers and affiliates

Any outside content used in the creation of this site or that is present on the site does not represent an endorsement or support of any kind unless explicitly stated.

advertisers

We primarily only use affiliate links, and do not embed advertisements. If that changes we will list more information. Meanwhile, we will list current advertisers and links to their Privacy Policies. Advertisers may use cookies and web beacons of their own that Digging to Roam has no access to and no governance over. Digging to Roam's privacy policy does not apply to third-party companies and sites.

advertising and affiliate tracking

An affiliate link, for example, may track what website the user is coming from to ensure the proper affiliate gets the credit for that click or subsequent purchase.

our policies on protecting visitors

in case of

We keep track of suspicious activity through a security plugin, and should that ever fail and the data is breached we will notify all commenters for which this website still has the email addresses for. Breaches on other websites that we are linked to, or do business through (like PayPal) are not in our control.

children online

We support efforts to protect children while using the internet and comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

suggestions for safety

We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. We encourage open dialogue with children about the safety online and best practices to stay safe.

requesting data deletion

Digging to Roam does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we encourage you to contact our web developer at designyouniverse@gmail.com and we will do our best to promptly remove such information from our records.

visitor interactions

We do not create profiles of visitors to our site, almost all data processed or saved through Digging to Roam is not tied to who is visiting our site. So even if you're commenting multiple times, we are not logging your personal identifiable information.

disclaimer about comments

Parts of this website offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website in comments sections. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of Digging to Roam, its agents and/or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who wrote them and posted them. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Digging to Roam is not liable for the comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the comments on this website.

monitoring comments

We take the safety of our visitors very seriously. Any comments that are threatening, hurtful, violent, or in anyway abusive or harmful will be removed. Digging to Roam reserves the right to monitor all comments and to remove any comments which we deem inappropriate, offensive, or that cause breach of these Terms and Conditions.

commenting data collection

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

gravatar

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

license to republish

We do not take license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media. Your privacy and safety are our number one concern, and indiscriminate use could possibly out someone in a dangerous situation. You do grant us the license to edit comments in a limited manner if there are broken links, html errors, personally identifying information, or if a post is redirected and we need to move your comment to the updated post. These edits are like housekeeping.

User rights and responsibilities

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to designyouniverse@gmail.com.

terms and conditions for user content

By posting content (like a comment), you warrant and represent that:

  • You are entitled to post the comments on this website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;
  • The comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark of any third party;
  • The comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent, unlawful material, or material that is an invasion of privacy;
  • The comments will not be used to solicit or promote business without prior consent and will not be used for unlawful activities.
  • This is a "safe space" and we will not tolerate abuse.
your data and your rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

california specific

Legislation in California requires any business that discloses a customer's personal information (as defined by the law) to any third party for direct marketing purposes to provide the customer a method for obtaining the names, addresses and other specified details of anyone who might have received that personal information. We want to protect your privacy both in and outside of California, so anyone can ask for this information by emailing your request to designyouniverse@gmail.com. We will try to respond to all queries, but we kindly ask you to please note that via this law we are only legally obligated to provide this information to California residents once a year.

final notes

service operation

Our services are operated without one single base of operation, but primarily from Mexico, Argentina, and the United States. Please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred through these or other countries. By using our services or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer. We take every effort to protect your data no matter where we are working from.

consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to our Terms and Conditions.

accepting this policy

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Digging to Roam's Website, located at https://www.diggingtoroam.com. By accessing this website, we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use Digging to Roam if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions and privacy policies stated on this page.

legal

This page is intended to fulfill the legal requirements set forth by locations including but not limited to California privacy laws, and the General Data Protection Regulation

changes

If we change or update this privacy policy, we will make those changes on this page, and update the page last modified date.

This page was created in part thanks to the help of the following resources: World’s Free Terms And Conditions GeneratorGDPR Generator.